CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 810507

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Piroxicam (CAS-36322-90-4), from Spain; Prazosin hydrochloride (CAS-19237-84-4), from Finland; and Propafenone hydrochloride (CAS-34183-22-7), from Finland, all in bulk form

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated May 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Piroxicam ("Piroxicam" is also "INN"), is an anti-inflammatory drug. The second product, Prazosin hydrochloride ("Prazosin" is "INN"), is an antihypertensive drug. The third product, Propafenone hydrochloride ("Propafenone" is "INN"), is a cardiac depressant (anti-arrhythmic) drug. The applicable subheading for Piroxicam and Prazosin hydrochloride will be 2934.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty for each product will be free.

The applicable subheading for Propafenone hydrochloride will be 2922.50.1400, HTS, which provides for: "Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Cardiovascular drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport